Gnr Noel Stanley George Lyes

Surname
Lyes
First name(s)
Noel Stanley George
Also known as
Hank or Yogi
Rank
Gnr
Corps
RNZA
Service number
41243
Unit
Honours & Awards

Unit Citation for Gallantry (Australia)

Date of Birth
Date of death
Place of burial
Hokitika
Notes

Died on active service, 23 June 1968.

Disclaimer

The Vietnam List is an updated version of New Zealand's original Vietnam nominal roll – the Flinkenberg List – compiled by Captain Con Flinkenberg in 1972. Name, rank and unit information are from New Zealand military pay records. Read more about the Vietnam List.

Comments

Submitted by Rex Jan Matthews on Friday, 19 June 2015 - 11:32pm

Permalink

Noel you are forever in our hearts...you will always be remembered brother. Arohanui, Rex and Rose Matthews, Hokitika. xx