Sgt Hohepa Kaihau Karaka

Surname
Karaka
First name(s)
Hohepa Kaihau
Also known as
Lima
Rank
Sgt
Corps
RNZIR
Service number
553692
Date of birth
Date of death
Place of burial
Turangi Public Cemetery - Block IV Plot 034
Notes

Hohepa (Lima) Karaka was a talented rugby player who was part of the 1959 New Zealand Maori team that played the touring British and Irish Lions. His rugby skills came to fore again as a member of the 1RNZIR rugby team that won the 28th Commonwealth Brigade Championship at Terendak, Malaysia in 1968.

Lima joined V4 Company as the replacement Platoon Sergeant for 1 Platoon around November 1969.

He died of cancer at Turangi in November 2010.

Disclaimer

The Vietnam List is an updated version of New Zealand's original Vietnam nominal roll – the Flinkenberg List – compiled by Captain Con Flinkenberg in 1972. Name, rank and unit information are from New Zealand military pay records. Read more about the Vietnam List.