Maj Laurence James Lynch

Surname
Lynch
First name(s)
Laurence James
Also known as
Larry
Rank
Maj
Corps
RNZIR
Service number
35346
Unit
Date of birth
Date of death
Notes

Laurence (Larry) Lynch was born in Greymouth – one of four sons who all joined the New Zealand Army.

From RF Cadets he was selected to attend the Royal Military College, Duntroon in Australia where he was awarded the Sword of Honour as top cadet.

After several postings, including two years active service in Malaysia, he returned there in May 1968 to prepare for the arrival, in November, of V4 Company (who he would command in Vietnam).

Larry served over 30 years in the Army, finally retiring to Canberra in 1991. He died in 1998, aged 63, following a three-year struggle with emphysema.

Disclaimer

The Vietnam List is an updated version of New Zealand's original Vietnam nominal roll – the Flinkenberg List – compiled by Captain Con Flinkenberg in 1972. Name, rank and unit information are from New Zealand military pay records. Read more about the Vietnam List.